FWS seeking more information from public on black-footed albatross
73 Fed. Reg. 43092 / Vol. 74, No. 164 / Wednesday, August 26, 2009 / Proposed Rules
DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR / Fish and Wildlife Service / 50 CFR Part 17
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; 90-Day Finding on a Petition To List the Black-Footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) as Threatened or Endangered
ACTION: Notice of 90-day petition finding; reopening of the information solicitation period.
SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), announce the reopening of the public information solicitation period on our October 9, 2007, 90-day finding on a petition to list the black-footed albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) as threatened or endangered under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (Act). This action will provide all interested parties with an additional opportunity to submit information and materials on the status of the black-footed albatross. Information previously submitted need not be resubmitted as it has already been incorporated into the public record and will be fully considered in the 12- month finding. DATES: We are reopening the public information solicitation period and request that we receive information on or before September 25, 2009.
Laysan and black-footed albatrosses forage throughout the North Pacific Ocean and nest on tropical and sub-tropical oceanic islands from Mexico to Japan. Albatrosses are long-lived seabirds with deferred maturity, low fecundity, and high rates of adult survival. Their life history characteristics make populations especially vulnerable, to small increases in adult mortality. The primary threats to Laysan and black-footed albatrosses include interactions with commercial fisheries, predation by introduced mammals, reduced reproductive output due to contaminants, nesting habitat loss and degradation due to human development and invasive plant species, and potential loss and degradation of habitat due to climate change and sea-level rise. Photo and caption information from the USGS Status Assessment of Laysan and Black-Footed Albatrosses, North Pacific Ocean, 1923-2005